2023 Baseball Schedule
Standings
(Updated 6/9)
(Updated 6/9)
North
School |
IVC |
Overall |
Buckeye Trail |
11 - 1 |
19 - 4 |
Conotton Valley |
9 - 3 |
17 - 10 |
Strasburg |
9 - 3 |
17 - 11 |
East Canton |
6 - 6 |
12 - 12 |
Newcomerstown |
5 - 7 |
11 - 14 |
Malvern |
2 - 10 |
5 - 16 |
Tusc Central Catholic |
0 - 12 |
0 - 19 |
South
School |
IVC |
Overall |
Hiland |
11 - 1 |
30 - 1 |
Indian Valley |
9 - 3 |
19 - 5 |
Garaway |
7 - 5 |
18 - 9 |
Tusky Valley |
5 - 6 |
9 - 12 |
Ridgewood |
6 - 6 |
9 - 11 |
Sandy Valley |
3 - 9 |
13 - 10 |
Claymont |
1 - 11 |
6 - 19 |
All League Selections
Player of the Year: North- Braden Williams, Buckeye Trail South- Nolan Yoder, Hiland
Coach of the Year: North- Cory McQuain, Buckeye Trail South- Chris Dages, Hiland
Coach of the Year: North- Cory McQuain, Buckeye Trail South- Chris Dages, Hiland
First Team
North South
Braden Williams |
Buckeye Trail |
Jr |
Kael Poland |
Claymont |
Jr |
Tyler Harrell |
Buckeye Trail |
Fr |
Payton Keller |
Garaway |
Jr |
Nolan Caldwell |
Conotton Valley |
Sr |
Zach Misko |
Garaway |
Jr |
Gaige Galigher |
Conotton Valley |
Sr |
Nolan Yoder |
Hiland |
Sr |
Jeremiah Kandel |
East Canton |
Sr |
Will Schlabach |
Hiland |
Sr |
Olly Schrader |
East Canton |
Jr |
Tanyon McComb |
Indian Valley |
Jr |
Ethan Bush |
Malvern |
Jr |
Kale Kochman |
Indian Valley |
Sr |
Bo Black |
Newcomerstown |
So |
Trent Warden |
Ridgewood |
Sr |
Joe Fischer |
Strasburg |
Sr |
Nick Petro |
Sandy Valley |
Jr |
Mason Wagner |
Strasburg |
Sr |
Izaak Matthews |
Tusky Valley |
Fr |
Second Team
North South
Garrett Burga |
Buckeye Trail |
Sr |
Doran Mast |
Garaway |
Jr |
Nick Neuhart |
Buckeye Trail |
Sr |
Brady Roden |
Garaway |
Sr |
Brooks Bower |
Conotton Valley |
So |
Colin Coblentz |
Hiland |
So |
Justin Lambert |
Conotton Valley |
Sr |
Brady Yoder |
Hiland |
Jr |
Toby Schrader |
East Canton |
Sr |
Brogan Burcher |
Indian Valley |
Sr |
Jared Witherow |
Malvern |
So |
Aden Troyer |
Ridgewood |
Sr |
Connor Somogye |
Newcomerstown |
Fr |
Jace McQueen |
Ridgewood |
Fr |
Leroy Raber |
Newcomerstown |
Fr |
Drew Graybill |
Sandy Valley |
Fr |
Hunter McKenzie |
Strasburg |
Jr |
Cole Clements |
Tusky Valley |
Jr |
Caden Crosier |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Sr |
Beau Wolf |
Tusky Valley |
Sr |
Honorable Mention
Buckeye Trail: Cannon Clum, Sr Claymont: Ethan Fair, Fr
Conotton Valley: Nate Downing, Fr Garaway: Alexander Roden, Sr
East Canton: Chanie Stubblefield, So Hiland: Isaak Yoder, Sr
Malvern: Kyle Irvine, Jr Indian Valley: Spencer Haney, So
Newcomerstown: Zane Popadak, Fr Ridgewood: Kauelen Smith, Sr
Strasburg: Caden Dugan, Fr Sandy Valley: Tyler Burk, Fr
Tusc Central Catholic: Case Sinkowski, Sr Tusky Valley: Kainan Bradford, Fr
Buckeye Trail: Cannon Clum, Sr Claymont: Ethan Fair, Fr
Conotton Valley: Nate Downing, Fr Garaway: Alexander Roden, Sr
East Canton: Chanie Stubblefield, So Hiland: Isaak Yoder, Sr
Malvern: Kyle Irvine, Jr Indian Valley: Spencer Haney, So
Newcomerstown: Zane Popadak, Fr Ridgewood: Kauelen Smith, Sr
Strasburg: Caden Dugan, Fr Sandy Valley: Tyler Burk, Fr
Tusc Central Catholic: Case Sinkowski, Sr Tusky Valley: Kainan Bradford, Fr
Upcoming Games
Saturday, June 10
Division IV State Championship
Canal Park, Akron 1 pm
Canal Park, Akron 1 pm
Russia (27 - 6) |
Hiland (30 - 1) |
Thursday, June 8
Division IV State Semifinal
Canal Park, Akron 7 pm
Canal Park, Akron 7 pm
Hiland 4 |
Tiffin Calvert 1 (8 inn.) |
Friday, June 2
Division IV Regional Final
Beavers Field Lancaster 6 pm
Beavers Field Lancaster 6 pm
Hiland 8 |
Whiteoak 0 |
Thursday, June 1
Division IV Regional Semi Final
Beavers Field, Lancaster 2 pm
Beavers Field, Lancaster 2 pm
Hiland 13 |
South Webster 1 |
Wednesday, May 24 District Final
D II |
5 Cambridge 11 |
1 Indian Valley |
@ Ridgewood HS |
D IV |
5 Conotton Valley 1 |
1 Hiland 11 |
@ Garaway HS |
Monday, May 22 District Semi Final
|
Thursday, May 18 Sectional Final
D IV 2 East Canton 5 @ 4 McDonald 5
D IV 2 East Canton 5 @ 4 McDonald 5
Wednesday, May 17 Sectional Final
(Better seed is the Home team)
(Better seed is the Home team)
|
Tuesday, May 16 Sectional Tournament
(Better seed is the Home team)
(Better seed is the Home team)
|
Monday, May 15 Sectional Tournament
(Better seed is the Home team)
(Better seed is the Home team)
|
Friday, May 12
West Holmes 1 |
Hiland 7 |
Strasburg 7 |
Dalton 8 |
Sandy Valley 20 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 (Completion of game from 4/21) |
Thursday, May 11
Steub Catholic Central 8 |
Conotton Valley 2 |
Ridgewood 2 |
Newark Catholic 7 |
Tuslaw 0 |
Strasburg 10 |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Lake Center Christian |
Sandy Valley 4 |
Malvern 2 |
East Canton 16 |
Claymont 5 |
Wednesday, May 10
Malvern 5 |
East Canton 9 |
Buckeye Trail 13 |
Newcomerstown 2 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
Strasburg 10 |
Ridgewood 12 |
Claymont 2 |
Indian Valley 2 |
Hiland 3 |
Garaway 17 |
Tusky Valley 0 |
Tuesday, May 9
East Canton 2 |
Tuslaw 12 |
River View 1 |
Garaway 7 |
Newcomerstown 7 |
Danville 4 |
Buckeye Trail 2 |
Caldwell 3 |
Monday, May 8
East Canton 13 |
Malvern 0 |
Newcomerstown 0 |
Buckeye Trail 11 |
Strasburg 12 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
Conotton Valley 0 |
Caldwell 3 |
Claymont 0 |
Ridgewood 1 |
Hiland 7 |
Indian Valley 5 |
Tusky Valley 0 |
Garaway 4 |
Saturday, May 6
East Canton 10 |
Bristol 0 |
Claymont 1 |
Indian Valley 13 |
Coshocton 0 |
Indian Valley 4 |
Centerburg 11 |
Newcomerstown 7 |
Granville |
Ridgewood |
Sandy Valley 0 |
Garaway 12 |
Tusky Valley 1 Tusky Valley 5 |
Carrollton 7 Carrollton 6 |
Licking Valley 3 |
Hiland 4 (10 inn) |
Waynedale 2 |
Hiland 4 |
Friday, May 5
Fairless 10 |
Claymont 12 |
Ridgewood |
Conotton Valley |
East Canton 6 |
Southern Local 1 |
Beallsville 3 |
Newcomerstown 16 |
Tusky Valley 0 |
Hiland 10 |
Garaway 6 |
Sandy Valley 1 |
Kidron Central Christian 1 |
Malvern 12 |
Thursday, May 4
Garaway |
Canton Central Catholic |
Tusky Valley 6 |
Hiland 20 |
Waynedale |
Ridgewood |
Sandy Valley |
Malvern |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Edison Local |
Indian Valley 9 |
Claymont 0 |
Buckeye Trail 15 |
East Canton 1 |
Strasburg 6 |
Newcomerstown 0 |
Wednesday, May 3
Tusc Central Catholic |
Conotton Valley |
Strasburg 7 |
Newcomerstown 6 |
East Canton 5 |
Buckeye Trail 11 |
Garaway |
Sandy Valley PPD Moved to 5/5 |
Tusky Valley |
Hiland PPD Moved to 5/5 |
Claymont |
Indian Valley PPD Moved to 5/6 1p |
Tuesday, May 2
Hiland |
North Canton Hoover PPD |
Morgan |
Ridgewood |
Strasburg |
Coshocton PPD |
Monday, May 1
Malvern |
Ridgewood |
Conotton Valley |
Tusc Central Catholic PPD TBA |
Newcomerstown |
Strasburg PPD Moved to 5/4 |
Buckeye Trail |
East Canton |
Sandy Valley |
Garaway PPD TBA |
Indian Valley |
Claymont PPD Moved to 5/4 |
Hiland |
Tusky Valley PPD Moved to 5/4 |
Saturday, Apr 29
Claymont |
Tuslaw Canceled |
East Canton 0 |
Lake Center Christian 5 |
Strasburg 2 Strasburg 6 |
Garaway 8 Garaway 2 |
Newcomerstown |
Tuslaw Canceled |
River View |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Hiland 8 |
Ottawa Hills 2 |
Friday, Apr 28
East Canton |
Claymont PPD Moved to 5/11 |
Harrison Central |
Garaway |
Indian Valley |
River View |
Newcomerstown |
St. Thomas Aquinas PPD |
Ridgewood |
Minford |
Sandy Valley |
Lake Center Christian |
Tusky Valley |
Buckeye Trail |
Thursday, Apr 27
Conotton Valley 0 |
Sandy Valley 2 |
Garaway 2 |
Hiland 3 (8 inn) |
Wednesday, Apr 26
Malvern 4 |
Strasburg 14 |
Newcomerstown 20 |
Tusc Central Catholic 2 |
Ridgewood |
Tusky Valley |
Indian Valley 8 |
Sandy Valley 2 |
Hiland 6 |
Garaway 0 |
Conotton Valley 19 |
Bridgeport 6 |
Tuesday, Apr 25
Coshocton 11 |
Claymont 1 |
East Canton 3 |
Fairless 2 |
Steubenville 1 |
Indian Valley 6 |
Newcomerstown 2 |
Sandy Valley 4 |
Monday, Apr 24
Claymont 1 |
Edison Local 8 |
Lake |
East Canton |
Strasburg 13 |
Malvern 3 |
Tusc Central Catholic 3 |
Newcomerstown 13 |
Tusky Valley 1 |
Ridgewood 2 |
Sandy Valley 0 |
Indian Valley 5 |
Garaway |
Hiland PPD |
Saturday, Apr 22
Buckeye Trail |
Union Local canceled |
Zanesville |
Claymont Moved 4/20 |
Sebring |
East Canton Moved 4/20 |
Newcomerstown 1 |
McKinley 10 |
Fairless |
Sandy Valley Canceled |
Minerva 4 |
Strasburg 7 |
Friday, Apr 21
New Philadelphia 1 |
Indian Valley 7 |
Hiland 13 |
Strasburg 1 |
Tusky Valley |
Buckeye Trail (Not played) |
Sandy Valley |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Garaway |
East Canton Canceled |
Claymont 7 |
Newcomerstown 2 |
Thursday, Apr 20
Tusky Valley 3 |
Waynedale 11 |
Indian Valley 4 |
Ridgewood 3 |
Sebring 0 |
East Canton 25 |
Zanesville 1 |
Claymont 11 |
Wednesday, Apr 19
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
East Canton 10 |
Conotton Valley 2 |
Newcomerstown 3 |
Malvern |
Buckeye Trail |
Strasburg 9 |
Tusky Valley 5 |
Garaway 18 |
Claymont 3 |
Sandy Valley 0 |
Hiland 11 |
Ridgewood 1 |
Indian Valley 5 |
Tuesday, Apr 18
Cambridge 7 |
Buckeye Trail 7 |
Leetonia |
East Canton |
Claymont 1 |
Garaway 11 |
Dover 10 |
Indian Valley 7 |
Tusky Valley 6 |
Strasburg 2 |
Hiland 15 |
Sandy Valley 0 |
Beallsville 4 |
Conotton Valley 21 |
Monday, Apr 17
Tusky Valley |
Strasburg PPD Makeup 4/18 |
East Canton |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Newcomerstown 3 |
Conotton Valley 4 |
Buckeye Trail |
Malvern PPD Makeup 4/20 |
Claymont |
Garaway |
Hiland |
Sandy Valley PPD Makeup 4/18 |
Indian Valley |
Ridgewood PPD Makeup 4/20 |
Saturday, Apr 15
Claymont 8 |
Minerva 4 |
Meadowbrook 2 |
Indian Valley 21 |
Newcomerstown |
Chippewa |
Heath 5 |
Ridgewood 4 |
St. Thomas Aquinas 4 |
Sandy Valley 12 |
Smithville 8 |
Strasburg 7 |
Tusc Central Catholic 1 |
Tuslaw 19 |
Tusky Valley 11 |
Union Local 0 |
Friday, Apr 14
Garaway 8 |
Barnesville 1 |
Indian Valley 8 |
Steubenville 2 |
Caldwell 3 |
Newcomerstown 5 |
Strasburg 9 |
Claymont 5 |
Buckeye Trail 3 |
Hiland 7 |
Malvern 3 |
Tusky Valley 13 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
Ridgewood 17 |
Sandy Valley 8 |
East Canton 1 |
Thursday, Apr 13
Conotton Valley |
Buckeye Trail |
Garfield 4 |
Sandy Valley 17 |
Hiland 10 |
Clear Fork 0 |
Wednesday, Apr 12
Indian Valley 3 |
John Glenn 4 |
Newcomerstown 3 |
East Canton 9 |
Strasburg 0 |
Conotton Valley 1 |
Malvern 15 |
Tusc Central Catholic 11 |
Tusky Valley 13 |
Sandy Valley 1 |
Ridgewood 4 |
Garaway 11 |
Tuesday, Apr 11
Buckeye Trail 3 |
Monroe Central 0 |
East Canton |
United Local |
Tusc Central Catholic 2 |
Claymont 20 |
Monday, Apr 3
Malvern 1 |
Conotton Valley 5 |
Strasburg 2 |
East Canton 1 |
Mansfield 3 |
Newcomerstown 5 |
Buckeye Trail 24 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
Ridgewood 3 |
Sandy Valley 4 |
Tusky Valley 2 |
Claymont 0 |
Indian Valley 9 |
Garaway 5 |
Hiland 6 |
Canton Central Catholic 0 |
Saturday, April 1
Caldwell |
Buckeye Trail Canceled |
West Muskingum |
Claymont Canceled |
Bridgeport |
Conotton Valley (2) |
Lisbon |
East Canton Canceled |
Dalton |
Garaway (Moved to 3/30) |
Hiland |
Canton Central Catholic (Moved 4/3 5pm) |
Tri Valley 0 |
Indian Valley 7 |
Coshocton |
Ridgewood Canceled |
Sandy Valley |
Rittman Canceled |
Strasburg |
Cambridge Canceled |
Friday, Mar 31
Claymont |
Buckeye Trail Canceled |
Hiland |
Malvern Postponed |
Tusky Valley |
Conotton Valley (Moved to 3/30) |
Ridgewood |
East Canton |
Sandy Valley |
Newcomerstown Canceled |
Strasburg |
Carrollton Postponed |
Philo |
Indian Valley Canceled |
Thursday, Mar 30
Malvern 1 |
Newcomerstown 3 |
Dalton 4 |
Garaway 6 (From 4/1) |
Tusky Valley 7 |
Conotton Valley 0 (From 3/31) |
Akron East 0 |
Sandy Valley 23 |
Ridgewood 10 |
Zanesville 0 |
Wednesday, Mar 29
Strasburg 5 |
Buckeye Trail 10 |
Newcomerstown 3 |
Malvern 1 |
East Canton 1 |
Conotton Valley 5 |
Tusc Central Catholic 0 |
Garaway 22 |
Tusky Valley 2 |
Indian Valley 18 |
Hiland 14 |
Ridgewood 1 |
Claymont 1 |
Sandy Valley 13 |
Saturday, Mar 25
Steub. Catholic Central |
Tusc Central Catholic (2) |
Clear Fork |
Hiland PPD |
Claymont 5 |
Harrison Central 15 |
Monday, Mar 27
Buckeye Trail 1 |
Strasburg 2 |
Malvern |
Newcomerstown |
East Canton 2 |
Conotton Valley 6 |
Indian Valley 8 |
Tusky Valley 3 |
Ridgewood 4 |
Hiland 5 |
Sandy Valley 4 |
Claymont 0 |
Carrollton 6 |
Garaway 4 |
Tuesday, Mar 28
Indian Valley 6 |
Harrison Central 5 |
Newcomerstown |
Beallsville |
Wednesday, Apr 5
Conotton Valley |
Malvern |
East Canton |
Strasburg |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Buckeye Trail |
Sandy Valley |
Ridgewood |
Claymont |
Tusky Valley |
Garaway |
Indian Valley |
Hiland |
Lake Center Christian |
Thursday, Apr 6
Tusc Central Catholic |
Claymont |
Buckeye Trail |
Conotton Valley |
Newcomerstown |
Southeast |
Strasburg |
Sandy Valley |
Friday, Apr 7
Buckeye Trail |
Marietta |
West Muskingum |
Garaway |
Northwest |
Hiland |
Tusky Valley |
Dover |
Saturday, Apr 8
Claymont |
McKinley |
Conotton Valley |
Southern Local (2) |
Jackson Milton |
East Canton |
John Glenn |
Garaway |
Medina Buckeye |
Hiland |
West Holmes |
Indian Valley |
Newcomerstown |
Perry |
River View |
Ridgewood |
Sandy Valley |
Minerva |
Strasburg |
Fairless |
Monday, Apr 10
Shenandoah |
Buckeye Trail |
East Canton |
Newcomerstown |
Conotton Valley |
Strasburg |
Tusc Central Catholic |
Malvern |
Claymont |
Hiland (2) |
Sandy Valley |
Tusky Valley |
Garaway |
Ridgewood |
Saturday, May 13
United Local |
East Canton |